Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Thailand

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Thailand

Bangladesh has 2.5 times as many people as Thailand (178 million vs 71.6 million in 2026). Thailand is 3.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Thailand ($8,057 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Thailand (76.6 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshThailand
Population (2026)177,818,04471,559,614
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.08%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million66.4 million
Land area130,170 km²510,890 km²
Density1,366/km²140/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$577 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$8,057 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years76.6 years
Births per woman2.141.20
Urban population33%63%
CapitalDhakaBangkok
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)baht (THB)
Calling code+880+66
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh ThailandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Thailand 0.86%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Thailand?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 71.6 million in Thailand (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Thailand?

By land area, Thailand is larger: 510,890 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Thailand?

Thailand, with a GDP of $577 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).