Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Switzerland

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Switzerland

Bangladesh has 19.5 times as many people as Switzerland (178 million vs 9.1 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 3.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Switzerland ($114,769 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Switzerland (84.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshSwitzerland
Population (2026)177,818,0449,126,386
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.37%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million9.4 million
Land area130,170 km²39,510 km²
Density1,366/km²231/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.04 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$114,769 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years84.4 years
Births per woman2.141.29
Urban population33%86%
CapitalDhakaBern
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Swiss franc (CHF)
Calling code+880+41
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh SwitzerlandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Switzerland 0.11%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Switzerland?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 9.1 million in Switzerland (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Switzerland?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 39,510 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Switzerland?

Switzerland, with a GDP of $1.04 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).