Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Suriname

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Suriname

Bangladesh has 275.6 times as many people as Suriname (178 million vs 645 thousand in 2026). Suriname is 1.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Suriname ($7,070 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 73.8 years).

BangladeshSuriname
Population (2026)177,818,044645,256
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.84%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million734 thousand
Land area130,170 km²160,508 km²
Density1,366/km²4/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$4.5 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$7,070 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years73.8 years
Births per woman2.142.23
Urban population33%66%
CapitalDhakaParamaribo
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Surinamese dollar (SRD)
Calling code+880+597
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh SurinamePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Suriname 0.01%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Suriname?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 645 thousand in Suriname (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Suriname?

By land area, Suriname is larger: 160,508 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Suriname?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $4.5 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).