Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Sri Lanka

Bangladesh has 8.1 times as many people as Sri Lanka (178 million vs 21.9 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 2.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Sri Lanka ($5,002 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Sri Lanka (77.7 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshSri Lanka
Population (2026)177,818,04421,860,098
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.48%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million23.1 million
Land area130,170 km²61,860 km²
Density1,366/km²353/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$109 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$5,002 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years77.7 years
Births per woman2.141.95
Urban population33%20%
CapitalDhakaColombo and Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Sri Lankan rupee (LKR)
Calling code+880+94
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Sri LankaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Sri Lanka 0.26%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Sri Lanka?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 21.9 million in Sri Lanka (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Sri Lanka?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 61,860 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Sri Lanka?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $109 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).