Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs São Tomé and Príncipe

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of São Tomé and Príncipe

Bangladesh has 725.8 times as many people as São Tomé and Príncipe (178 million vs 245 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 135.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in São Tomé and Príncipe ($4,084 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 69.9 years).

BangladeshSão Tomé and Príncipe
Population (2026)177,818,044244,994
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.97%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million365 thousand
Land area130,170 km²960 km²
Density1,366/km²255/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$981 million (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$4,084 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years69.9 years
Births per woman2.143.60
Urban population33%69%
CapitalDhakaSão Tomé
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)São Tomé and Príncipe dobra (STN)
Calling code+880+239
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh São Tomé and PríncipePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, São Tomé and Príncipe 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or São Tomé and Príncipe?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 245 thousand in São Tomé and Príncipe (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than São Tomé and Príncipe?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 960 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or São Tomé and Príncipe?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $981 million (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).