Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Sint Maarten

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Sint Maarten

Bangladesh has 4,000.7 times as many people as Sint Maarten (178 million vs 44 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 3,828.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Sint Maarten ($42,978 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Sint Maarten (76.5 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshSint Maarten
Population (2026)177,818,04444,447
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.19%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million51 thousand
Land area130,170 km²34 km²
Density1,366/km²1,307/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.9 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$42,978 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years76.5 years
Births per woman2.141.44
Urban population33%100%
CapitalDhakaPhilipsburg
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Caribbean guilder (XCG)
Calling code+880+1721
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Sint MaartenPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Sint Maarten 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Sint Maarten?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 44 thousand in Sint Maarten (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Sint Maarten?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 34 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Sint Maarten?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $1.9 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).