Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Sierra Leone

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Sierra Leone

Bangladesh has 19.8 times as many people as Sierra Leone (178 million vs 9.0 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $846). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 62.0 years).

BangladeshSierra Leone
Population (2026)177,818,0448,996,745
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.01%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million12.9 million
Land area130,170 km²72,180 km²
Density1,366/km²125/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$7.5 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$846 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years62.0 years
Births per woman2.143.70
Urban population33%46%
CapitalDhakaFreetown
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)leone (SLE)
Calling code+880+232
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Sierra LeonePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Sierra Leone 0.11%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Sierra Leone?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 9.0 million in Sierra Leone (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Sierra Leone?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 72,180 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Sierra Leone?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $7.5 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).