Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Saudi Arabia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Saudi Arabia

Bangladesh has 4.7 times as many people as Saudi Arabia (178 million vs 37.6 million in 2026). Saudi Arabia is 16.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Saudi Arabia ($34,537 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Saudi Arabia (79.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshSaudi Arabia
Population (2026)177,818,04437,595,308
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.68%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million50.5 million
Land area130,170 km²2,149,690 km²
Density1,366/km²17/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.28 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$34,537 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years79.0 years
Births per woman2.142.31
Urban population33%85%
CapitalDhakaRiyadh
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Saudi riyal (SAR)
Calling code+880+966
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Saudi ArabiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Saudi Arabia 0.45%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Saudi Arabia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 37.6 million in Saudi Arabia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Saudi Arabia?

By land area, Saudi Arabia is larger: 2,149,690 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Saudi Arabia?

Saudi Arabia, with a GDP of $1.28 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).