Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Bangladesh has 1,791.7 times as many people as Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (178 million vs 99 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 334.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ($12,562 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 71.4 years).

BangladeshSaint Vincent and the Grenadines
Population (2026)177,818,04499,245
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.68%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million89 thousand
Land area130,170 km²389 km²
Density1,366/km²255/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.3 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$12,562 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years71.4 years
Births per woman2.141.76
Urban population33%48%
CapitalDhakaKingstown
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Eastern Caribbean dollar (XCD)
Calling code+880+1784
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 99 thousand in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 389 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $1.3 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).