Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Saint-Martin

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Saint-Martin

Bangladesh has 7,440.7 times as many people as Saint-Martin (178 million vs 24 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 2,456.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Saint-Martin ($21,668 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Saint-Martin (80.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshSaint-Martin
Population (2026)177,818,04423,898
Yearly population change+1.21%−4.18%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million19 thousand
Land area130,170 km²53 km²
Density1,366/km²451/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$649 million (2021)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$21,668 (2021)
Life expectancy74.9 years80.4 years
Births per woman2.142.67
Urban population33%100%
CapitalDhakaMarigot
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+590
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Saint-MartinPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Saint-Martin 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Saint-Martin?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 24 thousand in Saint-Martin (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Saint-Martin?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 53 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Saint-Martin?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $649 million (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).