Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Saint Kitts and Nevis

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Saint Kitts and Nevis

Bangladesh has 3,784.0 times as many people as Saint Kitts and Nevis (178 million vs 47 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 498.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Saint Kitts and Nevis ($25,223 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 72.3 years).

BangladeshSaint Kitts and Nevis
Population (2026)177,818,04446,992
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.15%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million44 thousand
Land area130,170 km²261 km²
Density1,366/km²180/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.2 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$25,223 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years72.3 years
Births per woman2.141.53
Urban population33%32%
CapitalDhakaBasseterre
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Eastern Caribbean dollar (XCD)
Calling code+880+1869
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Saint Kitts and NevisPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Saint Kitts and Nevis 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Saint Kitts and Nevis?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 47 thousand in Saint Kitts and Nevis (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Saint Kitts and Nevis?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 261 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Saint Kitts and Nevis?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $1.2 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).