Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Republic of the Congo

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Republic of the Congo

Bangladesh has 26.8 times as many people as Republic of the Congo (178 million vs 6.6 million in 2026). Republic of the Congo is 2.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $2,515). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 66.0 years).

BangladeshRepublic of the Congo
Population (2026)177,818,0446,637,785
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.36%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million11.0 million
Land area130,170 km²341,500 km²
Density1,366/km²19/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$16.3 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$2,515 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years66.0 years
Births per woman2.144.11
Urban population33%64%
CapitalDhakaBrazzaville
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Central African CFA franc (XAF)
Calling code+880+242
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Republic of the CongoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Republic of the Congo 0.08%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Republic of the Congo?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 6.6 million in Republic of the Congo (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Republic of the Congo?

By land area, Republic of the Congo is larger: 341,500 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Republic of the Congo?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $16.3 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).