Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Puerto Rico

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Puerto Rico

Bangladesh has 56.1 times as many people as Puerto Rico (178 million vs 3.2 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 14.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Puerto Rico ($40,620 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Puerto Rico (81.9 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshPuerto Rico
Population (2026)177,818,0443,167,635
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.54%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million2.4 million
Land area130,170 km²8,870 km²
Density1,366/km²357/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$129 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$40,620 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years81.9 years
Births per woman2.140.92
Urban population33%94%
CapitalDhakaSan Juan
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+1787, +1939
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Puerto RicoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Puerto Rico 0.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Puerto Rico?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 3.2 million in Puerto Rico (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Puerto Rico?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 8,870 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Puerto Rico?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $129 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).