Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Portugal

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Portugal

Bangladesh has 16.5 times as many people as Portugal (178 million vs 10.8 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Portugal ($32,082 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Portugal (82.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshPortugal
Population (2026)177,818,04410,783,137
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.20%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million10.1 million
Land area130,170 km²91,606 km²
Density1,366/km²118/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$347 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$32,082 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years82.4 years
Births per woman2.141.41
Urban population33%61%
CapitalDhakaLisbon
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+351
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh PortugalPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Portugal 0.13%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Portugal?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 10.8 million in Portugal (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Portugal?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 91,606 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Portugal?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $347 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).