Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Papua New Guinea

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Papua New Guinea

Bangladesh has 16.2 times as many people as Papua New Guinea (178 million vs 10.9 million in 2026). Papua New Guinea is 3.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Papua New Guinea ($3,020 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 66.3 years).

BangladeshPapua New Guinea
Population (2026)177,818,04410,947,848
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.72%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million14.9 million
Land area130,170 km²452,860 km²
Density1,366/km²24/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$32.5 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,020 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years66.3 years
Births per woman2.143.07
Urban population33%16%
CapitalDhakaPort Moresby
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)kina (PGK)
Calling code+880+675
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Papua New GuineaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Papua New Guinea 0.13%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Papua New Guinea?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 10.9 million in Papua New Guinea (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Papua New Guinea?

By land area, Papua New Guinea is larger: 452,860 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Papua New Guinea?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $32.5 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).