Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Palestine

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Palestine

Bangladesh has 32.2 times as many people as Palestine (178 million vs 5.5 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 21.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Palestine ($3,171 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 69.2 years).

BangladeshPalestine
Population (2026)177,818,0445,516,465
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.90%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million8.1 million
Land area130,170 km²6,025 km²
Density1,366/km²916/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$17.2 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,171 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years69.2 years
Births per woman2.143.25
Urban population33%87%
CapitalDhakaEast Jerusalem and Ramallah
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Egyptian pound (EGP), Jordanian dinar (JOD), new shekel (ILS)
Calling code+880+970
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh PalestinePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Palestine 0.07%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Palestine?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 5.5 million in Palestine (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Palestine?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 6,025 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Palestine?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $17.2 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).