Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Norway

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Norway

Bangladesh has 31.6 times as many people as Norway (178 million vs 5.6 million in 2026). Norway is 2.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Norway ($94,594 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Norway (83.2 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshNorway
Population (2026)177,818,0445,628,960
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.32%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million5.8 million
Land area130,170 km²364,270 km²
Density1,366/km²15/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$531 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$94,594 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years83.2 years
Births per woman2.141.45
Urban population33%84%
CapitalDhakaOslo
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Norwegian krone (NOK)
Calling code+880+47
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh NorwayPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Norway 0.07%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Norway?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 5.6 million in Norway (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Norway?

By land area, Norway is larger: 364,270 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Norway?

Norway, with a GDP of $531 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).