Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Northern Mariana Islands

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Northern Mariana Islands

Bangladesh has 4,143.6 times as many people as Northern Mariana Islands (178 million vs 43 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 284.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Northern Mariana Islands ($23,786 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Northern Mariana Islands (78.9 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshNorthern Mariana Islands
Population (2026)177,818,04442,914
Yearly population change+1.21%−1.44%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million43 thousand
Land area130,170 km²457 km²
Density1,366/km²94/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.1 billion (2022)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$23,786 (2022)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.9 years
Births per woman2.142.32
Urban population33%92%
CapitalDhakaSaipan
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+1670
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Northern Mariana IslandsPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Northern Mariana Islands 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Northern Mariana Islands?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 43 thousand in Northern Mariana Islands (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Northern Mariana Islands?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 457 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Northern Mariana Islands?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $1.1 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).