Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Nigeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Nigeria

Nigeria has 64.6 million more people than Bangladesh (242 million vs 178 million in 2026). Nigeria is 7.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,224). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 54.6 years).

BangladeshNigeria
Population (2026)177,818,044242,431,832
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.06%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million359 million
Land area130,170 km²910,770 km²
Density1,366/km²266/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$291 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,224 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years54.6 years
Births per woman2.144.38
Urban population33%64%
CapitalDhakaAbuja
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)naira (NGN)
Calling code+880+234
089.8M180M269M359M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh NigeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Nigeria 2.93%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Nigeria?

Nigeria: about 242 million people versus 178 million in Bangladesh (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Nigeria?

By land area, Nigeria is larger: 910,770 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Nigeria?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $291 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).