Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Nepal

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Nepal

Bangladesh has 6.0 times as many people as Nepal (178 million vs 29.6 million in 2026). Nepal is 1.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,536). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 70.6 years).

BangladeshNepal
Population (2026)177,818,04429,629,410
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.04%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million34.6 million
Land area130,170 km²143,350 km²
Density1,366/km²207/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$45.5 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,536 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years70.6 years
Births per woman2.141.96
Urban population33%67%
CapitalDhakaKathmandu
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Nepalese rupee (NPR)
Calling code+880+977
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh NepalPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Nepal 0.36%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Nepal?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 29.6 million in Nepal (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Nepal?

By land area, Nepal is larger: 143,350 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Nepal?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $45.5 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).