Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Mauritania

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Mauritania

Bangladesh has 32.6 times as many people as Mauritania (178 million vs 5.5 million in 2026). Mauritania is 7.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $2,198). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 68.7 years).

BangladeshMauritania
Population (2026)177,818,0445,461,319
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.75%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million9.4 million
Land area130,170 km²1,030,700 km²
Density1,366/km²5/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$11.7 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$2,198 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years68.7 years
Births per woman2.144.63
Urban population33%61%
CapitalDhakaNouakchott
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Mauritanian ouguiya (MRU)
Calling code+880+222
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh MauritaniaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Mauritania 0.07%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Mauritania?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 5.5 million in Mauritania (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Mauritania?

By land area, Mauritania is larger: 1,030,700 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Mauritania?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $11.7 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).