Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Marshall Islands

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Marshall Islands

Bangladesh has 5,069.7 times as many people as Marshall Islands (178 million vs 35 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 719.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Marshall Islands ($8,489 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 67.1 years).

BangladeshMarshall Islands
Population (2026)177,818,04435,075
Yearly population change+1.21%−3.33%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million25 thousand
Land area130,170 km²181 km²
Density1,366/km²194/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$308 million (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$8,489 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years67.1 years
Births per woman2.142.86
Urban population33%79%
CapitalDhakaMajuro
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+692
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Marshall IslandsPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Marshall Islands 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Marshall Islands?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 35 thousand in Marshall Islands (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Marshall Islands?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 181 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Marshall Islands?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $308 million (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).