Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Latvia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Latvia

Bangladesh has 97.0 times as many people as Latvia (178 million vs 1.8 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 2.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Latvia ($26,312 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Latvia (76.4 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshLatvia
Population (2026)177,818,0441,833,589
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.77%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million1.5 million
Land area130,170 km²62,230 km²
Density1,366/km²29/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$48.6 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$26,312 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years76.4 years
Births per woman2.141.24
Urban population33%69%
CapitalDhakaRiga
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+371
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh LatviaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Latvia 0.02%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Latvia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 1.8 million in Latvia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Latvia?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 62,230 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Latvia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $48.6 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).