Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Kazakhstan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Kazakhstan

Bangladesh has 8.4 times as many people as Kazakhstan (178 million vs 21.1 million in 2026). Kazakhstan is 20.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Kazakhstan ($14,692 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 74.5 years).

BangladeshKazakhstan
Population (2026)177,818,04421,083,626
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.15%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million26.5 million
Land area130,170 km²2,699,700 km²
Density1,366/km²8/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$306 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$14,692 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years74.5 years
Births per woman2.142.98
Urban population33%62%
CapitalDhakaAstana
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Kazakhstani tenge (KZT)
Calling code+880+7
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh KazakhstanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Kazakhstan 0.25%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Kazakhstan?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 21.1 million in Kazakhstan (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Kazakhstan?

By land area, Kazakhstan is larger: 2,699,700 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Kazakhstan?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $306 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).