Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Ivory Coast

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Ivory Coast

Bangladesh has 5.3 times as many people as Ivory Coast (178 million vs 33.5 million in 2026). Ivory Coast is 2.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ivory Coast ($3,050 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 62.1 years).

BangladeshIvory Coast
Population (2026)177,818,04433,494,346
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.39%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million55.7 million
Land area130,170 km²318,000 km²
Density1,366/km²105/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$99.8 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,050 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years62.1 years
Births per woman2.144.23
Urban population33%55%
CapitalDhakaYamoussoukro
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)West African CFA franc (XOF)
Calling code+880+225
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Ivory CoastPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Ivory Coast 0.40%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Ivory Coast?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 33.5 million in Ivory Coast (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Ivory Coast?

By land area, Ivory Coast is larger: 318,000 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Ivory Coast?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $99.8 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).