Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Italy

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Italy

Bangladesh has 3.0 times as many people as Italy (178 million vs 58.7 million in 2026). Italy is 2.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Italy ($43,309 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Italy (84.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshItaly
Population (2026)177,818,04458,669,960
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.42%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million51.2 million
Land area130,170 km²295,720 km²
Density1,366/km²198/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$2.55 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$43,309 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years84.0 years
Births per woman2.141.18
Urban population33%70%
CapitalDhakaRome
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+39
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh ItalyPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Italy 0.71%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Italy?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 58.7 million in Italy (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Italy?

By land area, Italy is larger: 295,720 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Italy?

Italy, with a GDP of $2.55 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).