Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Israel

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Israel

Bangladesh has 17.3 times as many people as Israel (178 million vs 10.3 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 6.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Israel ($60,337 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Israel (83.2 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshIsrael
Population (2026)177,818,04410,259,874
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.35%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million13.8 million
Land area130,170 km²21,640 km²
Density1,366/km²474/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$611 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$60,337 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years83.2 years
Births per woman2.142.87
Urban population33%92%
CapitalDhakaJerusalem and Tel Aviv
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)new shekel (ILS)
Calling code+880+972
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh IsraelPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Israel 0.12%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Israel?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 10.3 million in Israel (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Israel?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 21,640 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Israel?

Israel, with a GDP of $611 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).