Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Ireland

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Ireland

Bangladesh has 32.2 times as many people as Ireland (178 million vs 5.5 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ireland ($131,592 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Ireland (83.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshIreland
Population (2026)177,818,0445,530,612
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.84%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million6.1 million
Land area130,170 km²68,890 km²
Density1,366/km²80/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$722 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$131,592 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years83.0 years
Births per woman2.141.47
Urban population33%65%
CapitalDhakaDublin
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+353
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh IrelandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Ireland 0.07%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Ireland?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 5.5 million in Ireland (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Ireland?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 68,890 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Ireland?

Ireland, with a GDP of $722 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).