Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Iraq

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Iraq

Bangladesh has 3.7 times as many people as Iraq (178 million vs 48.0 million in 2026). Iraq is 3.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Iraq ($5,410 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 72.4 years).

BangladeshIraq
Population (2026)177,818,04448,007,437
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.10%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million71.9 million
Land area130,170 km²434,130 km²
Density1,366/km²111/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$254 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$5,410 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years72.4 years
Births per woman2.143.22
Urban population33%70%
CapitalDhakaBaghdad
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Iraqi dinar (IQD)
Calling code+880+964
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh IraqPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Iraq 0.58%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Iraq?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 48.0 million in Iraq (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Iraq?

By land area, Iraq is larger: 434,130 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Iraq?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $254 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).