Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Indonesia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Indonesia

Indonesia has 110 million more people than Bangladesh (288 million vs 178 million in 2026). Indonesia is 14.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Indonesia ($5,060 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 71.3 years).

BangladeshIndonesia
Population (2026)177,818,044287,886,782
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.76%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million321 million
Land area130,170 km²1,892,410 km²
Density1,366/km²152/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$1.45 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$5,060 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years71.3 years
Births per woman2.142.12
Urban population33%59%
CapitalDhakaJakarta and Nusantara
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)rupiah (IDR)
Calling code+880+62
080.2M160M241M321M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh IndonesiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Indonesia 3.47%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Indonesia?

Indonesia: about 288 million people versus 178 million in Bangladesh (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Indonesia?

By land area, Indonesia is larger: 1,892,410 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Indonesia?

Indonesia, with a GDP of $1.45 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).