Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs India

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of India

India has 8.3 times as many people as Bangladesh (1.48 billion vs 178 million in 2026). India is 22.8 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in India ($2,702 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 72.2 years).

BangladeshIndia
Population (2026)177,818,0441,476,625,576
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.87%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million1.68 billion
Land area130,170 km²2,973,190 km²
Density1,366/km²497/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$3.96 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$2,702 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years72.2 years
Births per woman2.141.96
Urban population33%36%
CapitalDhakaNew Delhi
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Indian rupee (INR)
Calling code+880+91
0420M840M1.26B1.68B19601980200020202040
Bangladesh IndiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, India 17.82%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or India?

India: about 1.48 billion people versus 178 million in Bangladesh (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than India?

By land area, India is larger: 2,973,190 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or India?

India, with a GDP of $3.96 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).