Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Guatemala

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Guatemala

Bangladesh has 9.4 times as many people as Guatemala (178 million vs 19.0 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 1.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Guatemala ($6,598 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 72.7 years).

BangladeshGuatemala
Population (2026)177,818,04418,967,978
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.50%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million24.7 million
Land area130,170 km²107,160 km²
Density1,366/km²177/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$123 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$6,598 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years72.7 years
Births per woman2.142.29
Urban population33%56%
CapitalDhakaGuatemala City
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)quetzal (GTQ)
Calling code+880+502
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh GuatemalaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Guatemala 0.23%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Guatemala?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 19.0 million in Guatemala (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Guatemala?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 107,160 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Guatemala?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $123 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).