Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Greenland

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Greenland

Bangladesh has 3,128.9 times as many people as Greenland (178 million vs 57 thousand in 2026). Greenland is 3.2 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Greenland ($58,499 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 70.3 years).

BangladeshGreenland
Population (2026)177,818,04456,831
Yearly population change+1.21%—
Population 2050 (projected)215 million—
Land area130,170 km²410,449 km²
Density1,366/km²0/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$3.3 billion (2023)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$58,499 (2023)
Life expectancy74.9 years70.3 years
Births per woman2.141.71
Urban population33%89%
CapitalDhakaNuuk
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Danish krone (DKK)
Calling code+880+299
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh GreenlandPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Greenland 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Greenland?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 57 thousand in Greenland (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Greenland?

By land area, Greenland is larger: 410,449 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Greenland?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $3.3 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).