Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Ghana

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Ghana

Bangladesh has 5.0 times as many people as Ghana (178 million vs 35.7 million in 2026). Ghana is 1.7 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Ghana ($3,257 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 65.7 years).

BangladeshGhana
Population (2026)177,818,04435,697,557
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.81%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million50.6 million
Land area130,170 km²227,533 km²
Density1,366/km²157/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$114 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,257 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years65.7 years
Births per woman2.143.34
Urban population33%59%
CapitalDhakaAccra
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Ghana cedi (GHS)
Calling code+880+233
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh GhanaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Ghana 0.43%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Ghana?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 35.7 million in Ghana (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Ghana?

By land area, Ghana is larger: 227,533 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Ghana?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $114 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).