Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Gambia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Gambia

Bangladesh has 61.7 times as many people as Gambia (178 million vs 2.9 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 12.9 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $919). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 66.1 years).

BangladeshGambia
Population (2026)177,818,0442,884,079
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.20%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million4.3 million
Land area130,170 km²10,120 km²
Density1,366/km²285/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$2.6 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$919 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years66.1 years
Births per woman2.143.91
Urban population33%65%
CapitalDhakaBanjul
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)dalasi (GMD)
Calling code+880+220
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh GambiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Gambia 0.03%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Gambia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 2.9 million in Gambia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Gambia?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 10,120 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Gambia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $2.6 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).