Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs France

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of France

Bangladesh has 2.6 times as many people as France (178 million vs 68.8 million in 2026). France is 4.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in France ($48,986 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in France (83.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshFrance
Population (2026)177,818,04468,802,696
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.12%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million69.7 million
Land area130,170 km²538,950 km²
Density1,366/km²128/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$3.37 trillion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$48,986 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years83.0 years
Births per woman2.141.61
Urban population33%79%
CapitalDhakaParis
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+33
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh FrancePopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, France 0.83%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or France?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 68.8 million in France (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than France?

By land area, France is larger: 538,950 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or France?

France, with a GDP of $3.37 trillion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).