Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Faroe Islands

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Faroe Islands

Bangladesh has 3,208.9 times as many people as Faroe Islands (178 million vs 55 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 95.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Faroe Islands ($74,175 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Faroe Islands (83.1 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshFaroe Islands
Population (2026)177,818,04455,414
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.94%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million62 thousand
Land area130,170 km²1,370 km²
Density1,366/km²40/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$4.1 billion (2024)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$74,175 (2024)
Life expectancy74.9 years83.1 years
Births per woman2.141.91
Urban population33%40%
CapitalDhakaTórshavn
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)—
Calling code+880+298
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Faroe IslandsPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Faroe Islands 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Faroe Islands?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 55 thousand in Faroe Islands (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Faroe Islands?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 1,370 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Faroe Islands?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $4.1 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).