Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Ethiopia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Ethiopia

Bangladesh has 38.9 million more people than Ethiopia (178 million vs 139 million in 2026). Ethiopia is 8.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $933). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 67.6 years).

BangladeshEthiopia
Population (2026)177,818,044138,902,185
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.53%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million225 million
Land area130,170 km²1,122,135 km²
Density1,366/km²124/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$126 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$933 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years67.6 years
Births per woman2.143.91
Urban population33%24%
CapitalDhakaAddis Ababa
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)bir (ETB)
Calling code+880+251
056.3M113M169M225M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh EthiopiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Ethiopia 1.68%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Ethiopia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 139 million in Ethiopia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Ethiopia?

By land area, Ethiopia is larger: 1,122,135 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Ethiopia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $126 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).