Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Eswatini

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Eswatini

Bangladesh has 140.0 times as many people as Eswatini (178 million vs 1.3 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 7.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Eswatini ($4,108 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 64.3 years).

BangladeshEswatini
Population (2026)177,818,0441,269,859
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.09%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million1.5 million
Land area130,170 km²17,200 km²
Density1,366/km²74/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$5.2 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$4,108 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years64.3 years
Births per woman2.142.72
Urban population33%27%
CapitalDhakaLobamba and Mbabane
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)lilangeni (SZL)
Calling code+880+268
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh EswatiniPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Eswatini 0.02%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Eswatini?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 1.3 million in Eswatini (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Eswatini?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 17,200 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Eswatini?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $5.2 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).