Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs El Salvador

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of El Salvador

Bangladesh has 27.8 times as many people as El Salvador (178 million vs 6.4 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 6.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in El Salvador ($5,767 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 72.3 years).

BangladeshEl Salvador
Population (2026)177,818,0446,391,253
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.40%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million6.7 million
Land area130,170 km²20,720 km²
Density1,366/km²308/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$36.7 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$5,767 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years72.3 years
Births per woman2.141.77
Urban population33%76%
CapitalDhakaSan Salvador
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)United States dollar (USD)
Calling code+880+503
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh El SalvadorPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, El Salvador 0.08%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or El Salvador?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 6.4 million in El Salvador (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than El Salvador?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 20,720 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or El Salvador?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $36.7 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).