Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Dominica

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Dominica

Bangladesh has 2,714.3 times as many people as Dominica (178 million vs 66 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 173.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Dominica ($10,989 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 71.3 years).

BangladeshDominica
Population (2026)177,818,04465,511
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.55%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million63 thousand
Land area130,170 km²751 km²
Density1,366/km²87/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$724 million (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$10,989 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years71.3 years
Births per woman2.141.48
Urban population33%74%
CapitalDhakaRoseau
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Eastern Caribbean dollar (XCD)
Calling code+880+1767
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh DominicaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Dominica 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Dominica?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 66 thousand in Dominica (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Dominica?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 751 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Dominica?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $724 million (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).