Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Croatia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Croatia

Bangladesh has 46.2 times as many people as Croatia (178 million vs 3.9 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 2.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Croatia ($27,104 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Croatia (78.9 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshCroatia
Population (2026)177,818,0443,851,318
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.64%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million3.3 million
Land area130,170 km²55,960 km²
Density1,366/km²69/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$105 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$27,104 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.9 years
Births per woman2.141.46
Urban population33%58%
CapitalDhakaZagreb
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)euro (EUR)
Calling code+880+385
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh CroatiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Croatia 0.05%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Croatia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 3.9 million in Croatia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Croatia?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 55,960 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Croatia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $105 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).