Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Channel Islands

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of Bangladeshvs

Bangladesh has 1,054.0 times as many people as Channel Islands (178 million vs 169 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 657.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Channel Islands ($74,586 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Channel Islands (81.2 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshChannel Islands
Population (2026)177,818,044168,715
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.15%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million168 thousand
Land area130,170 km²198 km²
Density1,366/km²852/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$12.5 billion (2023)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$74,586 (2023)
Life expectancy74.9 years81.2 years
Births per woman2.141.37
Urban population33%33%
CapitalDhaka—
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)—
Calling code+880—
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Channel IslandsPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Channel Islands 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Channel Islands?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 169 thousand in Channel Islands (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Channel Islands?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 198 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Channel Islands?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $12.5 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).