Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Cambodia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Cambodia

Bangladesh has 9.9 times as many people as Cambodia (178 million vs 18.1 million in 2026). Cambodia is 1.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Cambodia ($2,872 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 70.8 years).

BangladeshCambodia
Population (2026)177,818,04418,051,219
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.14%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million21.9 million
Land area130,170 km²176,520 km²
Density1,366/km²102/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$51.3 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$2,872 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years70.8 years
Births per woman2.142.55
Urban population33%41%
CapitalDhakaPhnom Penh
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)riel (KHR)
Calling code+880+855
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh CambodiaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Cambodia 0.22%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Cambodia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 18.1 million in Cambodia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Cambodia?

By land area, Cambodia is larger: 176,520 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Cambodia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $51.3 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).