Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Burkina Faso

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Burkina Faso

Bangladesh has 7.2 times as many people as Burkina Faso (178 million vs 24.6 million in 2026). Burkina Faso is 2.1 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $1,148). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 61.3 years).

BangladeshBurkina Faso
Population (2026)177,818,04424,601,700
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.19%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million37.3 million
Land area130,170 km²273,600 km²
Density1,366/km²90/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$27.6 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$1,148 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years61.3 years
Births per woman2.144.11
Urban population33%29%
CapitalDhakaOuagadougou
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)West African CFA franc (XOF)
Calling code+880+226
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Burkina FasoPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Burkina Faso 0.30%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Burkina Faso?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 24.6 million in Burkina Faso (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Burkina Faso?

By land area, Burkina Faso is larger: 273,600 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Burkina Faso?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $27.6 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).