Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bangladesh has 57.1 times as many people as Bosnia and Herzegovina (178 million vs 3.1 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 2.5 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bosnia and Herzegovina ($10,382 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bosnia and Herzegovina (78.0 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshBosnia and Herzegovina
Population (2026)177,818,0443,114,242
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.82%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million2.5 million
Land area130,170 km²51,200 km²
Density1,366/km²61/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$32.6 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$10,382 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.0 years
Births per woman2.141.49
Urban population33%53%
CapitalDhakaSarajevo
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)convertible mark (BAM)
Calling code+880+387
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh Bosnia and HerzegovinaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Bosnia and Herzegovina?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 3.1 million in Bosnia and Herzegovina (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Bosnia and Herzegovina?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 51,200 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Bosnia and Herzegovina?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $32.6 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).