Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Bhutan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Bhutan

Bangladesh has 221.7 times as many people as Bhutan (178 million vs 802 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 3.4 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bhutan ($4,493 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 73.3 years).

BangladeshBhutan
Population (2026)177,818,044802,214
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.69%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million882 thousand
Land area130,170 km²38,140 km²
Density1,366/km²21/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$3.6 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$4,493 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years73.3 years
Births per woman2.141.45
Urban population33%43%
CapitalDhakaThimphu
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)ngultrum (BTN)
Calling code+880+975
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh BhutanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Bhutan 0.01%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Bhutan?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 802 thousand in Bhutan (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Bhutan?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 38,140 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Bhutan?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $3.6 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).