Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Bahamas

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Bahamas

Bangladesh has 439.5 times as many people as Bahamas (178 million vs 405 thousand in 2026). Bangladesh is 13.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bahamas ($39,455 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 74.7 years).

BangladeshBahamas
Population (2026)177,818,044404,628
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.40%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million424 thousand
Land area130,170 km²10,010 km²
Density1,366/km²40/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$15.8 billion (2024)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$39,455 (2024)
Life expectancy74.9 years74.7 years
Births per woman2.141.37
Urban population33%81%
CapitalDhakaNassau
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Bahamian dollar (BSD)
Calling code+880+1242
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh BahamasPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Bahamas 0.00%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Bahamas?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 405 thousand in Bahamas (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Bahamas?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 10,010 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Bahamas?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $15.8 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).