Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Armenia

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Armenia

Bangladesh has 58.0 times as many people as Armenia (178 million vs 3.1 million in 2026). Bangladesh is 4.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Armenia ($9,474 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Armenia (78.3 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshArmenia
Population (2026)177,818,0443,067,293
Yearly population change+1.21%−0.63%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million2.6 million
Land area130,170 km²28,199 km²
Density1,366/km²109/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$29.2 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$9,474 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years78.3 years
Births per woman2.141.70
Urban population33%66%
CapitalDhakaYerevan
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Armenian dram (AMD)
Calling code+880+374
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh ArmeniaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Armenia 0.04%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Armenia?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 3.1 million in Armenia (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Armenia?

By land area, Bangladesh is larger: 130,170 km² versus 28,199 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Armenia?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $29.2 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).