Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Argentina

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Argentina

Bangladesh has 3.9 times as many people as Argentina (178 million vs 46.0 million in 2026). Argentina is 21.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Argentina ($14,898 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Argentina (77.5 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshArgentina
Population (2026)177,818,04446,003,734
Yearly population change+1.21%+0.33%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million48.3 million
Land area130,170 km²2,736,690 km²
Density1,366/km²17/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$683 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$14,898 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years77.5 years
Births per woman2.141.50
Urban population33%92%
CapitalDhakaBuenos Aires
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Argentine convertible peso (ARS)
Calling code+880+54
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh ArgentinaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Argentina 0.56%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Argentina?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 46.0 million in Argentina (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Argentina?

By land area, Argentina is larger: 2,736,690 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Argentina?

Argentina, with a GDP of $683 billion versus $456 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).